OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF THE CALIFORNIA NEW CAR DEALERS ASSOCIATION
[…] What Should a Dealer Do When It Is Served With a Lemon Lawsuit?

Dealerships should immediately forward any lemon lawsuits in which they are named to their manufacturer and request defense and indemnification. Both dealer sales and service agreements and California law provide dealers with potential rights on lemon law claims. Specifically, Vehicle Code Section 11713.13(f)(1) provides that it is unlawful and a violation of the Vehicle Code for a manufacturer/distributor to fail, upon demand, to indemnity an existing or former dealer from claims resulting from “(A) The condition, characteristics, manufacture, assembly or design of any vehicle, parts, accessories, tools or equipment, or the selection or combination of parts or components manufactured or distributed by the manufacturer or distributor.” If a dealer doesn’t know where to send the lawsuit and its tender, it should review its dealer sales and service agreement (which often provides the specific address and/or department where the lawsuits should be sent), ask its manufacturer/distributor’s regional team, or forward it to its