OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF THE CALIFORNIA NEW CAR DEALERS ASSOCIATION
[…] Subsection (b) of Section A of that legislation provides: “The new motor vehicle franchise system, which operates within a strictly defined and highly regulated statutory scheme, ensures the consuming public of a well-organized distribution system for the availability and sale of new motor vehicles throughout the state, provides a network of quality warranty, recall and repair facilities to maintain those vehicles, and creates a cost-effective method for the state to police those systems through the licensing and regulation of private sector franchisors and franchisees.”

Vehicle Code Section 11713.13 (o)(1) is a very significant provision of AB 473. It provides: “It is unlawful and a violation of this code for a manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor or distributor branch licensed pursuant to this code to do, directly or indirectly through an affiliate, any of the following: to compete with their franchisees in the sale, lease or warranty service of new motor vehicles.”